LONG CV

This is a long list of Stuart’s activities in theatre, TV, radio, live bands, recording  and various other areas.

THEATRE

2019:

The Illusionists
Music for Raymond Crowe’s segment of The Illusionists – continued international touring

Cabin Fever           Hipsync Dance: Dianne Reid
Music and backing tracks Adelaide Fringe dance work – Caravan park cabin

SUNDIAL 1968        Mark Duffy – concept and performance
Acoustic and electric guitar, mandolin, b. vox  – Adelaide Fringe show

Beggars                  Various shows
Continued national regional touring

2018:
Paris Nesbitt           State Theatre SA Dir: Corey McMahon
Piano and songs for script development workshops

Sense and Sensibility           State Theatre SA Dir: Geordie Brookman
Piano arrangements for actors to play live

The 39 Steps                     Queensland Theatre Dir: Jon Halpin
Original music and sound design Remount of STCSA’s 2016 production

Cranky Bear                    Patch Theatre Dir. Dave Brown
Performer, player, singer  – South Australian regional tour

2017:
Hoi Polloi with Gina Zoia
Co-facilitator Pop-up choir for people who love to sing

Beggars Sing From The Heart           Cabaret with The Beggars
Writer, performer, arrangements  –                        New show: national touring

Beggars Sing the Seekers                   Cabaret with The Beggars
Writer, performer, arrangements  – Continued national touring

DYLAN / YOUNG                   Cabaret – the music of Bob Dylan and Neil Young
Co-deviser / performer (Neil Young) – National appearances

2016:
The 39 Steps                          State Theatre SA Dir: Jon Halpin
Original music and sound design – STCSA box office record!

Beggars Sing the Seekers  Cabaret with The Beggars
Writer, performer, arrangements  – Continued national touring

2015:
The Illusionists
Music for Raymond Crowe’s segment of The Illusionists US and European seasons

Cranky Bear                                     Patch Theatre Dir. Dave Brown
Performer, actor, player, singer – ukulele and piano – National tour

Beggars Sing the Seekers          Cabaret with The Beggars
Writer, performer, arrangements – Continued national touring

Tristan and Isolde                         Stephen Sheehan
Sound collaborator – Adelaide cabaret Festival

DYLAN / YOUNG                         Fringe / Cabaret
Co-deviser / performer (Neil Young) The music of Bob Dylan and Neil Young

2014:
The Importance of Being Earnest           State Theatre SA Dir. Geordie Brookman
Music, sound design and arrangements

Cranky Bear                                                     Patch Theatre Dir. Dave Brown
Performer, actor, player, singer – ukulele, piano

Beggars Sing the Seekers                              Cabaret with The Beggars
Writer, performer, vocal arrangements

A Battle Royale: Bob Dylan vs Neil Young Fringe / Cabaret
Co-deviser / performer (Neil Young)

2013:
The Beggars Sing!                          Tribute to great vocal groups
Co-deviser, performer, vocal arrangements

Curiosities                                        Raymond Crowe – Unusualist
Original music and arrangements  -Full stage production for international magic artist

2012:
Blasted                                          State Theatre SA Dir. Netta Yaschin
Original music and sound design

The Glass Menagerie                 State Theatre SA Dir. Adam Cook
Original music and sound design

The Ham Funeral                       State Theatre SA Dir. Adam Cook
Original music, arrangements and sound design Adelaide Festival Production

Australian Songbook                The Beggars – various tours in regional Australia

Dance Interrogations                  Dianne Reid – Adelaide Fringe
Music for dance

A Journey Through The Past       Sody Pop Productions – Adelaide Fringe
An exploration of the life and work of Neil Young – arrangements, guitar and violin

Snap’s Kakadu Club                        Ventriloquist Lindi Jane – Adelaide Fringe
Backing tapes – Arrangements and recording production

2011:
The Happiest Show on Earth           Patch Theatre Dir. Dave Brown
Electronic keyboard + acting role – National tour
Cheesy medicine show music and original songs.

Little Green Tractor                         Patch Theatre Dir. Dave Brown
Keyboards, guitar, bass, drums, acting and singing role
1950s rockabilly stylings

The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged)     State Theatre SA
Original music, arrangements + sound design Dir. Adam Cook

Bound for Australia                     Rockola Music + the Beggars
Showcase of Australian song – tours in SA, Vic, NSW, Germany, Denmark and Switzerland

The Lonely Mouse                          D’Faces Theatre Whyalla Dir. Stephen Houseman
Original music

Holding the Man                         State Theatre SA
Music and sound design Dir. Rosalba Clemente

2010:
Harbinger                                       Brink Productions
Original music + sound design – Dir. Chris Drummond

A Night With The Flying Horses                    Adelaide International Cabaret Festival
Various instruments and singing – A collection of international songs about circus

Returning Artist Mt Gambier – Lord Mayor’s Gala Performance
Solo performance at the 2010 showcase of local performers – Robt. Helpmann Theatre

7 Stages of Grieving                              State Theatre South Australia
Original music and sound design Dir. Rosalba Clemente

The Price                                State Theatre South Australia
Original music, NY jazz style Dir. Adam Cook

2009:
The Hypochondriac                    Brink Productions
Live music – spinet, violin, synth + acting role Dir. Chris Drummond
Original music inspired by F. Couperin, 17th Century.

Mnemonic                                    State Theatre South Australia
Original music + sound design – Dir. Adam Cook
Sound Editor of 75 voiceovers plus music + sfx

The Happiest Show on Earth             Patch Theatre Dir. Dave Brown
Electronic keyboard + acting role Season in Adelaide + regional tour
Cheesy medicine show music and original songs.

Pigs Bears and Billy Goats Gruff       Patch Theatre Dir Dave Brown
Piano+ Violin + acting role

2008:
The Cripple of Inishmaan              State Theatre South Australia
Music director + sound design Dir. Adam Cook
Vintage Irish recordings + original scoring

Pigs Bears and Billy Goats Gruff Season on Broadway in New York USA – New Victory Theatre
Piano+ Violin + acting role Patch Theatre Dir. Dave Brown

The Happiest Show On Earth Workshop at New Voices New Visions festival, Kennedy Centre, Washington DC USA
Electronic keyboard and acting role Patch Theatre Dir. Dave Brown

2007:
The Clockwork Forest           Windmill / Brink Co-Production

Seasons in Adelaide and Sydney
Live Music + sound design Dir: Chris Drummond
Hurdy Gurdy, Irish Long Flute, Percussion – Eastern European stylings

LionPigLion                             State Theatre South Australia
Original Music and sound design
Drum + Bass stylings Dir: Michael Hill

2006:
Private Lives                   Queensland Theatre Company (with STC S.A.)
Music director, arrangements and sound design Dir: Michael Gow
Small European jazz ensemble playing songs of the 1920s + ‘30s

Life x3                                       State Theatre SA Dir: Adam Cook
Original music and sound design
French spacepop stylings

Wanderlust                               Leigh Warren & Dancers + associate artists
Original music and sound design Collaboration with Australian + Japanese artists
Found sounds and original music for Butoh influenced dancework

Honk If You Are Jesus              State Theatre South Australia
Original music and sound design Dir: Martin Laud Gray

2005:
The Goat – or Who Is Sylvia?         State Theatre South Australia
Original music and sound design Dir: Marion Potts

Pigs, Bears and Billy Goats Gruff Patch Theatre
Performer, Actor and Composer – Seasons in SA, TAS, ACT, NSW, QLD and NT
Piano, Violin, Ukulele Dir: Dave Brown

2004:
Goodnight Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet ) State Theatre SA Dir: Kim Durban
Music arrangements and sound design – 14th century recorder meets drum+bass

Riverland                                Windmill Theatre Dir: Wesley Enoch
Original music and sound design Adelaide, Brisbane and Perth Festivals

Helpmann Award winner 2005

2003:
Drowning in My Ocean of You             State Theatre South Australia
Composer and Performer – Dir: Chris Drummond
Piano, Foley SFX

Proof                                     State Theatre South Australia
Original music and sound design Dir: Catherine Fitzgerald

Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf            State Theatre South Australia
Original music and sound design Dir: David Field

2002 – Present:

Raymond Crowe        International Cabaret Magician and Unusualist
Composer

2001:
The Dying Gaul                      State Theatre South Australia
Original music and sound design Dir: Chris Drummond

Third World Blues                           State Theatre South Australia
Original music and sound design Dir: Catherine Fitzgerald

Memory Museum                           Mary Moore – Federation Project
Sound Design, Composer and Editor Large scale sound installation using 15 CDs, 35 speakers

2000:
Exile Mary Moore and Butoh artist Tomiko Takai
Composer/ Operator Sydney Spring and Shanghai International Festivals

1998:

Unidentified Human Remains and the True Nature of Love  STCSA

Music and sound design

Other highlights pre-2000:

Masterkey Mary Moore’s adaptation of Masako Togawa’s novel
Composer / Operator Adelaide and Perth International festivals

The Secret Garden  Patch Theatre : Mainstage adaptation of F.H. Burnett’s novel
Composer / musician / sound design

Twelve other Patch Theatre shows in the 80s and 90s

Koala Lou                          Flinders Uni Drama School musical adaptation of Mem Fox’s
Composer, recording producer children’s classic. With Verity Laughton, script and lyrics

FILM AND TELEVISION

2015:

Never Forgiven Short film. Steven Spiel: producer, director
Composer

2008:
The Naked Zombie Ball Raymond Crowe – instructional video for magic technique with short comedy film
Composer, actor and music producer Dir. Doug Tremlett

2004:
Bradman: Reflections on the Legend ABC TV Dir: Lincoln Tyner
Composer + music producer

Rookies, Rebels + Renaissance – Cricket in the 80s ABC TV Dir: Lincoln Tyner
Composer + music producer

2003:
Moments in Time ABC TV shorts
Composer + music producer

2002:
Bodyline – It’s Just Not Cricket! ABC TV Dir: Lincoln Tyner Composer + music producer

The Chappell Era- Aus. Cricket in the ‘70s ABC TV Dir: Lincoln Tyner Composer + music producer

Feedback ABC TV Dir: Kristy Copley Composer + music producer

Eight Days a Week ABC TV Dir: Jim Roberts Composer + music producer

2001:
Sth Australia, Federation & the 20th Century ABC TV Dir: Colin Haynes Composer + music producer

Zerna Independent Short Film
Composer + music producer

2000:
Tasting Australia ABC-TV Dir: Colin Haynes Composer + music producer

Couch Potato ABC-TV Composer + music producer

RADIO

2002 – 2014:
Heywire Annual series on 5 ABC radio networks
Co-producer with Drew Radford and Richard Margetson
Themes, u/scores, voice and music editing and creation of on-air packages

2012:
Miss Julie -a radio play- ABC Radio National
Composer/ arranger Producer: Christopher Williams

The Ham Funeral -an ABC RN adaptation of the State Theatre Company SA’s production of Patrick White’s play
Composer and additional music and atmospheres

2003:
Madagascar Lily -a radio play- ABC Radio National
Composer – themes, u/scores and incidental music Producer: Christopher Williams

2002:
Rural Legends -20 part series- 3 ABC radio networks
Composer – themes, u/scores and incidental music Producer: Richard Margetson

2001:
The Fire Testaments -a radio play- ABC Radio National Producer: Christopher Williams

 

Stuart won the Songwriters Composers and Lyricists Association (SCALA) Festival Of Original Music song competition in 2018  with his song Why Would You Ever Fall In Love

SOME BANDS

Stu Day Solo Singer, Guitar, Harmonica
Covers + original songs

The Beggars 6 + 12 string guitars, fiddle, mandolin, harmonica, singer, writer, producer
Original country-folk-pop – 5 albums – extensive Australian tours – 4 European tours ’08, ’09, ’11, ‘13

Blue Katz Electric Bass, Singer, Writer
Swingin’ rockin’ jump blues, 2 albums

Stu Day and the OCs Guitar, Singer, Writer
Four piece electric band. All original roots/ rock songs penned by SD

F.A.B. Singer, Guitar, Writer
Top Ten Single Happy People (‘85) “One of the 50 most significant S.A. music acts ever” – Sunday Mail 19/ 06/ 05

AMC Hall of Fame Combo Guitar, fiddle, mandolin
Rhythm section backing SA Music Hall of Fame inductees Rob Riley, Trev Warner, Dave Blight, Chris Finnen, John Brewster etc

The Barkers Multi instruments, Writer
Trad. + original acoustic music, 4 albums

Those Kodiaks Multi insts, Singer, Writer
Original country folk – 3 albums

Spank You Very Much Guitar, Musical Director
Zany Las Vegas cabaret ethos – Many national tours over 12 years

Radics Guitar, Writer
Dub reggae stylee – 2 albums

John Wibberley Band Guitarist, Keyboards, Music Director, Producer
Alt. Country rock artist – 3 albums

Young Neil and Horse Crazy Guitar/ harmonica
Tribute to the music of Neil Young and Crazy Horse – acoustic, electric, solo

DYLAN/YOUNG Creator: Neil Young – guitars, harmonica
The music of Bob Dylan and Neil Young – electric and acoustic- sold out Fringe shows

The Whom Tribute to The Who – guitar

No Time For Games Midnight Oil tribute band – guitar, keyboards

The Grouse Singer, Guitar
Rocking’ JJJ cover band

Hindley Street Country Club Occasional member – guitar, mandolin, bvox

Stuart plays guitar, electric bass, keyboards, mandolin, violin, harmonica, hurdy gurdy et al.

SELECTED DISCOGRAPHY

As band member and writer or co-writer:

Stuart Day and the OCs LIVE at the Wheatsheaf International Hotel

Beggars: The Beggars                     producer
Desert Flower                  producer
Sing the Seekers              producer
Australian Songbook     producer
Sing!                                  producer
DeLuxe                             producer

Blue Katz: Blue Katz                     producer
Road Train                   producer

Patch Theatre    Cranky Bear     producer
Little Green Tractor    producer

Radics       Bagogear                    co-producer
United We Stand       co-producer

FAB          Happy People (single)      produced by Eddie Rayner

The Barkers The Barkers           produced by Terry Bradford
The Black Joke co producer with Terry Bradford – Aria nominee 1997
Temple Hill co producer with Terry Bradford
Woof compilation with some new tunes

Those Kodiaks One produced by Terry Bradford
Two
Three

Rockola              Radio Brainstorm co producer with Quinton Dunne

The Holiday      Cowgirl of my Dreams produced by Terry Bradford

As session guy:

The Texettes You Can’t Do That          produced by Terry Bradford
Fearless
Lost in Blue
The Lady and the Tramp

Peter Combe  Quirky Beserkey         produced by PC
Wake Up It’s Christmas produced by PC
Kiddywinks produced by PC

John Wibberley …and the Express             producer
Heartless Land co producer with JW and Keith Glass
Fear and the Lost Highway produced by JW and Ted Howard

Robyn Habel          Robyn Habel           co produced with Terry Bradford
Red                            produced by Buzz Bidstrup

Patsy Biscoe           Rock’n’Roll produced by Tony Elliott

Chris Aronsten     Venus and the Sun

Andy Armstrong  15 Minutes
It Don’t Matter Atoll

And many more!!

OTHER EXPERIENCE

Stuart has organized and run music workshops with participants of all ages and abilities. Topics have included music technique, songwriting, recording concepts, mentoring, band dynamics, drama and sound awareness in settings as diverse as regional schools, urban community centres and remote Aboriginal communities.

Mentor for young music artists through the Helpmann Academy program, Adelaide University and privately

Sound + Music Advisor to students of directing at Flinders University Drama School

Workshop Leader for many settings, subjects and age groups – Completed Nexus workshop apprenticeship with Julian Ferarreto in 2014

Music Specialist on ArtSA panel reviewing applications for funding in all art forms

Rockola – Rock music in schools. Extensive touring in QLD, VIC, NSW and Anangu Pitjatjantjara lands – 1993- present

Australian National Playwrights Conference Resident sound artist 2000

Koala Lou A musical based on Mem Fox’s book for students of Flinders Uni. Drama School. Music by SD, text by Verity Laughton, directed by Julie Holledge.

Eddie Rayner Collaboration Co-wrote and recorded about twenty songs with Eddie (kybds, Split Enz) in the mid – late 80s

The Tower Project – music and sound consultant for Kneehigh’s Come Out installation

Thong-o-phone Facilitator – Kneehigh Thong-o-phone installation

Music for Whippersnipper Trio – Wandering entertainment at outdoor celebrations

Roving musician at special events

Etc, etc, etc…